Word "BROTHER" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities
Synonyms:
buddy, chum, crony, pal, sidekick

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a male with the same parents as someone else
Synonyms:
blood brother
Examples:
my brother still lives with our parents

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
used as a term of address for those male persons engaged in the same movement
Synonyms:
comrade

Crossword Clues for BROTHER

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Fuss about Romeo becoming a monk? The Guardian Quiptic 14 Nov 2022
Tahj Mowry, to Tia and Tamera USA Today 16 Oct 2022
Male relative The Guardian Speedy 02 Oct 2022
Close relative runs into trouble The Times Cryptic 26 Jan 2022
Member of family in trouble, right to be locked in The Telegraph Cryptic 07 Oct 2021
Family member USA Today 11 Aug 2020
Monk perhaps runs into trouble The Telegraph Cryptic 24 Jun 2020
Male sibling The Sun Two Speed 20 Mar 2020
Romeo in trouble with companion The Sun Two Speed 20 Mar 2020
Monk gets Romeo into trouble The Sun Two Speed 04 Oct 2019
Male sibling The Telegraph Quick 22 Sep 2019
Sleepy, to Sneezy Newsday 23 Jun 2019
Trade unionist perhaps runs into trouble The Telegraph Cryptic 19 Dec 2017
Sibling The Telegraph Quick 19 Feb 2017
Ally's trouble about end of war The Telegraph Cryptic 19 Oct 2016
Harry embracing Rex as comrade The Telegraph Cryptic 21 Aug 2016
Jeb, to George W Newsday 03 Aug 2016
Close relative The Times Concise 08 Apr 2015
See 38-Down
Frat boy
"1984" dictator Big ___
George, to Jeb
Apollo to Artemis
Frat boy
"Whew!"
Warren Beatty, to Shirley MacLaine
Michael, to Marlon
Kinsman
Title for many a Jasper's teacher
"Oh, ___!"
Certain kind of hood
Whitney, to Mrs. Payson
Fellow man.
Slangy exclamation.
Relative.
Good fellow: Colloq.
Oh boy!
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.

Trending Clues

Evergreen Clues