Word "CIS" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
an alliance made up of states that had been Soviet Socialist Republics in the Soviet Union prior to its dissolution in Dec 1991
Synonyms:
commonwealth of independent states

Crossword Clues for CIS

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Prefix for 'normative' USA Today 09 Oct 2021
Lead-in to gender New York Times 26 Jul 2021
Lead-in to gender The Washington Post 25 Jul 2021
Lead-in to gender LA Times Daily 25 Jul 2021
Opposite of trans LA Times Daily 18 Jul 2021
Opposite of trans The Washington Post 18 Jul 2021
Lead-in to male or female New York Times 02 Jul 2021
''__ for Cookie'' (''Sesame Street'' song) Newsday 30 Jun 2021
Prefix for 'gender' USA Today 07 Jun 2021
Not 48-Down USA Today 20 Apr 2021
Opposite of trans Universal 16 Apr 2021
Not trans USA Today 11 Apr 2021
Prefix meaning 'on the same side' USA Today 11 Feb 2021
Gender prefix Wall Street Journal 14 Jan 2021
Prefix with gender LA Times Daily 18 Dec 2020
Prefix with gender The Washington Post 18 Dec 2020
Prefix with gender New York Times 01 Dec 2020
Opposite of trans, in gender studies New York Times 05 Oct 2020
Lead-in to gender New York Times 15 Aug 2020
Counterpart to trans-, gender-wise Premier Sunday 21 Jun 2020
Prefix with gender Premier Sunday 24 May 2020
Opposite of trans The Washington Post 15 Dec 2019
Opposite of trans LA Times Daily 15 Dec 2019
Lead-in to gender Premier Sunday 16 Jun 2019
Like one identifying with their sex assigned at birth, briefly The Washington Post Sunday 03 Feb 2019
Opposite of trans
Prefix with gender
Modern prefix with gender New York Times 13 Nov 2018
Post-USSR alliance Universal 23 Sep 2018
USSR successor Universal 31 May 2018
Opposite of trans Wall Street Journal 20 Mar 2018
Post-USSR alliance
USSR successor
Lead-in to gender
Modern prefix with gender
Prefix with gendered New York Times 16 Nov 2017
Counterpart to trans Wall Street Journal 22 Jul 2017
U.S.S.R. successor Universal 07 Jun 2017
Opposite of trans-, with respect to gender New York Times 12 Apr 2017
Sue Grafton's '__ for Corpse' The Washington Post 29 Mar 2017
Sue Grafton's "__ for Corpse" LA Times Daily 29 Mar 2017
Post-U.S.S.R. bloc Universal 02 Mar 2017
Opposite of trans-, with respect to gender
Prefix with gender
Prefix with gendered
U.S.S.R. successor
Post-U.S.S.R. bloc
Post-USSR alliance USA Today 28 Jan 2016
Post-USSR alliance
Post-Cold War inits USA Today 30 Dec 2015
Org. of former Soviet republics LA Times Daily 28 Aug 2015
USSR successor USA Today 07 Jul 2015
Opposite of 'trans-' Eugene Sheffer 16 Mar 2015
Post-cold war inits Universal 07 Mar 2015
Post-cold war inits.
Org. of former Soviet republics
Post-Cold War inits.
USSR successor
USSR follower
USSR's successor
USSR successor
Successor org. to the USSR
USSR follower
USSR's successor
Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
USSR today
Opposite of "trans-"
Sue Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
'-- for Cookie'
Org. created right after the cold war
Prefix meaning "on this side"
Grafton's "__ for Corpse"
Sue Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
USSR successor
Prefix used to contrast with "trans-" before "gender"
Grafton's "__ for Corpse"
'-- for Cookie' ('Sesame Street' tune)
"__ for Cookie": "Sesame Street" song
Grafton's "__ for Corpse"
"__ for Cookie": "Sesame Street" song
Sue Grafton's "__ for Corpse"
Sue Grafton's "__ for Corpse"
Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
"___ for Cookie" ("Sesame Street" song)
"___ for Cookie"
Successor to the USSR
Successor org. to the USSR
Opposite of trans-
Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
Sue Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
Successor to 61 Down
Post-cold war inits.
U.S.S.R.'s successor
USSR successor
Alliance that includes Ukr.
U.S.S.R. successor
USSR successor
Post-U.S.S.R. alliance
USSR successor
59-Down's successor
'-- for Cookie ('Sesame Street' song)'
U.S.S.R. successor
Successor org. to the U.S.S.R.
Sue Grafton's '-- for Corpse'
USSR successor
U.S.S.R. successor
USSR follower
Alliance that includes Ukr.
U.S.S.R. successor
CompuServe identifier initials
Opposite of trans-
USSR follower
On the near side of: Pref.
12 Down successor
Sue Grafton's "___ for Corpse"
USSR successor
U.S.S.R. successor
U.S.S.R., today
Successor to the U.S.S.R.
U.S.S.R., now
On this side of: Prefix
On this side: Prefix
Hither: Prefix
Opposite of trans
Opposite of trans-
On the near side: Prefix
On this side: Prefix.
On the other side of: Prefix.
On this side of: Prefix.
This side of: Prefix.
Genus of beetles.
On the side: prefix.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.