Word "DIAGRAM" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Verb
Definition:
make a schematic or technical drawing of that shows interactions among variables or how something is constructed
Synonyms:
plot

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a drawing intended to explain how something works; a drawing showing the relation between the parts

Crossword Clues for DIAGRAM

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
41-Across, e.g LA Times Daily 13 Apr 2022
41-Across, e.g The Washington Post 13 Apr 2022
Police officer going over a lightweight chart The Times Cryptic 30 Mar 2022
Math book illustration Newsday 19 Aug 2021
Explanatory drawing The Telegraph Quick 15 Jun 2021
Indian city in dark plan The Sun Two Speed 07 Mar 2021
Schematic drawing The Sun Two Speed 07 Mar 2021
Sentence model used in language teaching LA Times Daily 05 Dec 2020
Sentence model used in language teaching The Washington Post 05 Dec 2020
Outline figure The Times Concise 22 Sep 2020
Chart Thomas Joseph 11 Sep 2020
Explanatory visual USA Today 25 May 2020
Work to include adult stuff in plan The Telegraph Cryptic 04 May 2019
User's manual drawing Family Time 23 Dec 2018
Draft a grid, new, in the morning The Telegraph Toughie 23 Oct 2018
Indian city taken in by obscure plan The Sun Two Speed 08 Sep 2018
All back march for initial grant aid plan Irish Times Crosaire 28 Oct 2017
Venn visual Wall Street Journal 17 Jun 2017
Mausoleum site shown in indistinct drawing The Telegraph Cryptic 11 Jun 2017
Backing march for initial grant aid plan Irish Times Crosaire 28 Jan 2017
You're filling one in now USA Today 16 Sep 2016
Drawing assistance from the East, a very small amount The Times Cryptic 17 May 2016
Illustration of Indian city, dingy on the outside The Telegraph Cryptic 25 Mar 2016
Plan to reduce lighting around site of Taj Mahal The Telegraph Cryptic 24 Feb 2016
Plan; drawing The Telegraph Quick 13 Jan 2016
Simplified drawing The Times Concise 07 Jan 2016
You're filling one in now
How-to aid New York Times 10 May 2015
How-to aid
Scatter plot, e.g.
How-to book feature
Assembly manual feature
Textbook figure
Illustrate, as a sentence
Manual inclusion, often
Puzzle grid
Sentence breakdown
Explanatory drawing
Family tree, e.g.
Family tree, e.g.
Blueprint
Explanatory chart
Floor plan, for instance
Explanatory chart
Plan
Schematic drawing
Present as a drawing
Figure
Do-it-yourselfer's guide
You're working on one
Blueprint
Explain visually
There's one on this page
Tabular sketch
Illustrative sketch
Explanatory chart
Chart
Outline for puzzle solvers
Plan
Outline
Part of a crossword.
Working plan.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.