Word "ELATION" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a feeling of joy and pride
Synonyms:
high spirits, lightness

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
an exhilarating psychological state of pride and optimism; an absence of depression

Crossword Clues for ELATION

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Drink after retiring turned into delight The Telegraph Cryptic 10 Jun 2022
Joy telling Romeo to leave The Times Cryptic 26 May 2022
Bond without top produces excitement The Telegraph Cryptic 26 May 2022
Joy gets into ale brewing Irish Times Crosaire 18 Dec 2021
Jubilance LA Times Daily 12 Sep 2021
Jubilance The Washington Post 12 Sep 2021
Euphoric feeling New York Times 08 Aug 2021
Joy The Telegraph Quick 19 Mar 2021
Euphoria The Telegraph Quick 03 Jan 2021
Shaped toenail brings delight The Sun Two Speed 17 Jul 2020
Euphoria The Sun Two Speed 17 Jul 2020
Great exhilaration The Times Concise 16 Apr 2020
Glee The Sun Two Speed 14 Apr 2020
Joy when family member beheaded The Sun Two Speed 14 Apr 2020
Euphoria Premier Sunday 02 Feb 2020
Delight, ecstasy The Telegraph Quick 10 Nov 2019
Delight where top story recalled The Sun Two Speed 16 Oct 2019
Top story recalled brings delight The Sun Two Speed 04 Sep 2019
Toenail (anag.) The Telegraph Quick 28 Jun 2019
Mother-in-law perhaps initially disappearing -- joy! The Telegraph Cryptic 16 Jun 2019
Great joy Thomas Joseph 27 May 2019
Joy gets into ale brewing Irish Times Crosaire 25 May 2019
Delight, thrill The Telegraph Quick 07 Apr 2019
Shaping toe-nail brings delight The Sun Two Speed 03 Feb 2019
Euphoria The Chronicle of Higher Education 30 Nov 2018
High spirits of nephew, say, losing head The Telegraph Cryptic 28 Nov 2018
Joy beheaded family member The Sun Two Speed 30 Oct 2018
Tail one wags in delight The Sun Two Speed 11 Sep 2018
Joy cut toenail Irish Times Crosaire 04 Aug 2018
Strong kick Newsday 21 Jul 2018
Feeling of joy and pride The Guardian Speedy 09 Jun 2018
Blissful state Newsday 03 Jun 2018
Delight The Telegraph Quick 19 Apr 2018
High spirits Newsday 11 Jan 2018
Euphoria
Delight Newsday 16 Dec 2017
Exhilaration The Guardian Speedy 05 Nov 2017
Joy in English over when immersed in another language The Telegraph Toughie 07 Sep 2017
Family member, right from the start, in euphoric state The Telegraph Cryptic 03 Sep 2017
Joy The Washington Post 17 Aug 2017
Joy LA Times Daily 17 Aug 2017
Euphoria The Times Concise 28 Apr 2017
Member of clergy leaves Apocalypse in state of euphoria The Telegraph Cryptic 06 Mar 2017
Joy
"On cloud nine" feeling USA Today 28 Dec 2016
Joy Wall Street Journal 17 Dec 2016
What author won't feel at having first story returned The Telegraph Toughie 01 Nov 2016
Great pride Newsday 29 Oct 2016
Great joy The Telegraph Quick 28 Oct 2016
Great joy Newsday 28 Sep 2016
High spirits, exhilaration Irish Times Simplex 26 Sep 2016
Cloud nine, so to speak Wall Street Journal 03 Sep 2016
High spirits of auntie, perhaps going topless The Telegraph Cryptic 10 Aug 2016
Jubilant feeling Wall Street Journal 24 May 2016
High spirits LA Times Daily 19 Mar 2016
"On cloud nine" feeling
Exhilaration The Telegraph Quick 30 Nov 2015
It alone can provide a sense of euphoria The Telegraph Cryptic 08 Jun 2015
Ecstasy The Telegraph Quick 19 Feb 2015
Joy about having switched over current account previously The Telegraph Toughie 06 Feb 2015
Extreme happiness
Great joy
Delight
Unbridled happiness
Rapture
It's definitely not a blue state
Walking-on-air feeling
Blissful state
Joy
Walking-on-air feeling
Jubilance
Joyfulness
Felicitous feeling
"I won the lottery!" feeling
Joy
"I won the lottery!" feeling
Great joy
Spirits that make you high?
High spirits
Spirits that make you high?
High spirits
Feeling of joy
Thrill
Cloud-nine feeling
Great feeling
High spirits
Thrill
That "walking on air" feeling
Thrill
Great joy
Jubilance
Glee
Joy
Exultant feeling
Cloud-nine feeling
Good feeling
Thrilled feeling
Thrilled feeling
Rapture
Joy found in relations?
Joy
Happiness
High spirits
Gleefulness
Seventh heaven
Euphoria
Glee
High spirits
Kin of euphoria
High spirits
Cheerfulness
Winner's emotion
Exuberance
Buoyancy.
High spirits.
Prize winner's feeling.
Feeling induced by success.
Joyfulness.
Most happy feeling.
Great joy.
Walking-on-air feeling.
Flush of success.
Joy.
Joyful feeling
Joy
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.