Word "GROUP" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a set that is closed, associative, has an identity element and every element has an inverse
Synonyms:
mathematical group

Part of Speech:
Verb
Definition:
form a group or group together
Synonyms:
aggroup

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
any number of entities (members) considered as a unit
Synonyms:
grouping

Crossword Clues for GROUP

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Word after "study" or "support"
Word after "focus" or "peer" USA Today 20 Apr 2024
___ therapy: When therapists work with several patients at the same time (5)
Collection of pop musicians (5)
Word after "study" or "support"
Bunch of people, say
Assemblage of persons or things
Confessions Of A Pop _ (5)
Collection of people or objects (5)
As well as central heating, getting in a new range (5)
Report guest agitated at the far end of stylish lobby (8,5)
Grow up without family (5)
Panel doctor who admits our indisposed (5)
Facebook ___ (community)
The —, 1963 novel by Mary McCarthy Mirror Quiz 31 Dec 2023
Organisation reduced amount of grog on offer (5)
Word with hug or therapy Commuter 09 Dec 2023
Mature whiskey discounted for party The Telegraph Toughie 03 May 2023
Facebook ___ (community)
Trio, e.g Thomas Joseph 20 Oct 2022
Facebook ___ (community)
Put together Wall Street Journal 03 Oct 2022
Assemblage Premier Sunday 11 Sep 2022
Doctor must keep our strange band The Telegraph Cryptic 27 Jul 2022
Band The Telegraph Quick 26 May 2022
Collection of people climb, carrying rope to start with
Bunch of people
Rocking 4 switching to a higher note, quietly showing class 
Women thrown out of mature (rock) band
Numbers classed together Irish Times Simplex 24 Dec 2021
___ project (team task)
Team climb round face of Rushmore The Telegraph Cryptic 06 Dec 2021
Clique or community
Number of people or things classed together Irish Times Simplex 14 Oct 2021
Mature women to leave party The Telegraph Toughie 08 Sep 2021
Cluster Wall Street Journal 14 Aug 2021
Clique, set The Times Concise 23 Jul 2021
Any set of elements in a column on the periodic table New York Times 18 Jul 2021
Numbers classed together Irish Times Simplex 23 Jun 2021
Montenegro uprising contributing to a modern 9 Ac. structure
Pool together Universal 27 Apr 2021
Word after focus or Facebook New York Times 28 Mar 2021
Our GP treated musicians The Sun Two Speed 11 Mar 2021
Assemblage The Sun Two Speed 11 Mar 2021
Category Thomas Joseph 20 Feb 2021
Set to reach maturity, whiskey given up The Sun Two Speed 28 Jan 2021
Where lots go in Scotland following grand mass
Number of people or things classed together Irish Times Simplex 23 Oct 2020
Word after study or social The Washington Post 19 Oct 2020
Word after study or social LA Times Daily 19 Oct 2020
Assemblage Newsday 27 Sep 2020
Set to reach maturity losing weight The Sun Two Speed 21 May 2020
Collection The Telegraph Quick 10 Mar 2020
Cluster Wall Street Journal 14 Dec 2019
Yes or No Doubt Wall Street Journal 02 Dec 2019
Nearly get rid of revolutionary abducting leader of opposing faction
Bunch of people
Number or people or things classed together Irish Times Simplex 10 Sep 2019
Put together Wall Street Journal 24 Aug 2019
Set to reach maturity, needing to shed weight
You may join one on Facebook Universal 07 Aug 2019
Trio, e.g Thomas Joseph 29 Jul 2019
Set to become adult losing weight The Sun Two Speed 12 Jun 2019
Facebook ___ (community)
With 28-Down, multisubject photos ... or a hint to the answers to the four starred clues New York Times 30 Apr 2019
With 28-Down, multisubject photos ... or a hint to the answers to the four starred clues
Put together
You may join one on Facebook
Put into categories New York Times 18 Dec 2018
Rise, having adopted Republican party The Telegraph Toughie 29 Aug 2018
Species of bats coming out of gastropub Irish Times Crosaire 28 Jun 2018
Category Newsday 29 Apr 2018
Band involved in aggro, upset The Telegraph Cryptic 14 Mar 2018
Put into categories
Word that can follow the last parts of 20- and 48-Across and 11- and 27-Down USA Today 27 Oct 2017
Word that can follow the last parts of 20- and 48-Across and 11- and 27-Down
Set to become adult, losing weight
Clique The Telegraph Quick 13 Sep 2016
Collective 15, perhaps The Telegraph Toughie 02 Aug 2016
Band The Telegraph Quick 16 Jun 2016
Kind of hug or therapy USA Today 31 Jan 2016
Kind of hug or therapy
Band Queen in rise The Telegraph Cryptic 10 Dec 2015
__ project LA Times Daily 04 Oct 2015
Clique grow up out West The Telegraph Cryptic 31 Aug 2015
Kind of hug or therapy Universal 07 Aug 2015
Aggregation USA Today 02 May 2015
Word with "singing" or "Bible" Universal 09 Feb 2015
Collection Premier Sunday 18 Jan 2015
Cluster
__ project
Collection
Kind of hug or therapy
Word with "singing" or "Bible"
Aggregation
Put together
Clique
Band of Greek publishers
Organization
Sort into categories
Congregation
Put together
Word after support or study
Word after support or study
Put together
Word before date or sex
Word with hug or therapy
Word with hug or therapy
Bunch
Spencer Davis ___
Assemblage
League
Aggregation
Put together
Congregation
Word before dynamics or discussion
Sort
Word with "singing" or "study"
Sort
___ dynamics
Clique, e.g.
Set
Band
Type of dynamics
Association
Word with theory or therapy
Aggregation
Age or special interest follower
As a __ (together)
Genus
Cluster
Assemblage
U2, for one
Assemblage
It has dynamics
Family
Chicago or Boston
More than one
Assembly
Word after singing or study
Delegation
Cluster
Clique
Throng
Gathering
Get together
Kind of therapy
Kind of insurance
Air Force unit
Type of therapy
Mary McCarthy novel (with "The").
Collection.
Aggregation.
Air Force unit.
Combine in a unit.
Place several things together.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.

Trending Clues