Crossword Solver

Enter a Crossword Puzzle Answer

...where the Clue Contains (optional)

Word "PAPA" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
an informal term for a father; probably derived from baby talk
Synonyms:
dad, dada, daddy, pa, pappa, pop

Crossword Clues for PAPA

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Fairy tale bear with a hard bed New York Times 05 Apr 2021
Family member in the NATO phonetic alphabet USA Today 29 Mar 2021
Dad Eugene Sheffer 25 Mar 2021
___ John’s Pizza Wall Street Journal 23 Mar 2021
Family guy Newsday 19 Mar 2021
'___ Don't Preach' (Madonna hit) USA Today 19 Mar 2021
Letter between Oscar and Quebec Wall Street Journal 17 Mar 2021
'___ Was a Rollin' Stone' (Temptations hit) USA Today 09 Mar 2021
Hemingway nickname Newsday 18 Feb 2021
Daddy LA Times Daily 15 Feb 2021
Father's Day VIP Universal 13 Feb 2021
Bear seen by Goldilocks Newsday 10 Feb 2021
Bear with a hard bed Universal 30 Jan 2021
"Come to ___!" Universal 28 Jan 2021
Owner of the first bed that Goldilocks tested New York Times 18 Jan 2021
'Come to ___' New York Times 05 Jan 2021
Froth New York Times 31 Dec 2020
Letter before Quebec in the NATO alphabet New York Times 19 Dec 2020
Mama's mate Eugene Sheffer 25 Nov 2020
'___ Was a Rollin' Stone' USA Today 24 Nov 2020
Nickname for Hemingway LA Times Daily 23 Nov 2020
Family nickname Newsday 22 Nov 2020
One of a bear trio Thomas Joseph 21 Nov 2020
Oscar follower, in the NATO alphabet Universal 03 Nov 2020
Father Canadiana 02 Nov 2020
Three Bears male Newsday 19 Oct 2020
Haydn nickname Eugene Sheffer 12 Oct 2020
Mama's husband Newsday 28 Sep 2020
Family man New York Times 15 Sep 2020
Oldest Smurf Universal 10 Sep 2020
Mama’s mate Wall Street Journal 22 Aug 2020
Bear with too-hot porridge Newsday 18 Aug 2020
Father's nickname USA Today 17 Aug 2020
Bear with hot porridge Universal 06 Aug 2020
Smurf with a beard Family Time 26 Jul 2020
Bear in a nursery rhyme Family Time 19 Jul 2020
P in the NATO alphabet The Washington Post Sunday 12 Jul 2020
Family guy's nickname Newsday 05 Jul 2020
Head Smurf Family Time 14 Jun 2020
Nickname for a father USA Today 11 Jun 2020
Mama’s partner Wall Street Journal 08 Jun 2020
Largest of the Three Bears Newsday 01 Jun 2020
16th letter of the NATO phonetic alphabet The Washington Post Sunday 24 May 2020
Member of the Three Bears Family Time 24 May 2020
Tevye, to Tzeitel The Washington Post 23 May 2020
Letter before Quebec Wall Street Journal 23 Apr 2020
Nickname for Haydn The Washington Post 16 Apr 2020
Nickname for dad's partner, perhaps USA Today 13 Apr 2020
Another nickname for Dad Newsday 01 Apr 2020
The great guy with mama Family Time 30 Mar 2020
Bear whose bed was too hard The Washington Post 26 Mar 2020
Smurf with red pants USA Today 14 Mar 2020
One of the Three Bears Family Time 01 Mar 2020
Bear with a big chair Wall Street Journal 13 Feb 2020
Mate for a mama New York Times 20 Jan 2020
Country dad Family Time 24 Nov 2019
Hemingway moniker The Washington Post 19 Nov 2019
Biggest of the Three Bears Newsday 29 Oct 2019
Rollin' stone, in a Motown classic The Washington Post 13 Oct 2019
Partner of mama Family Time 22 Sep 2019
Bear with a bed that was too hard New York Times 17 Sep 2019
Bearded Smurf The Washington Post 08 Sep 2019
Father -- one after Oscar? The Telegraph Cryptic 25 Aug 2019
Haydn sobriquet Wall Street Journal 24 Aug 2019
Old man New York Times 24 Aug 2019
Biggest bear in 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears' New York Times 05 Aug 2019
__ John's Pizza The Washington Post 01 Jun 2019
With 11-Down, furry fairy-tale father Universal 01 Jun 2019
Father, P The Times Concise 15 May 2019
Bear with a too-hard bed The Washington Post 12 May 2019
Hemingway's nickname USA Today 05 May 2019
Elder Smurf USA Today 18 Apr 2019
Mama's hubby Family Time 01 Apr 2019
Fatherly figure Wall Street Journal 23 Feb 2019
Biggest bear in "Goldilocks and the Three Bears"
"Come to ___"
Bear with a too-hard chair USA Today 27 Dec 2018
Storied bear The Washington Post 15 Dec 2018
Smurf with a white beard New York Times 04 Dec 2018
Family member in NATO's phonetic alphabet Newsday 01 Dec 2018
Porridge-eating bear USA Today 20 Nov 2018
___ John New York Times 31 Oct 2018
Haydn's nickname Jonesin 23 Oct 2018
Daddy alternative Universal 15 Oct 2018
Family member, endearingly New York Times 12 Sep 2018
The bearded Smurf USA Today 09 Sep 2018
Oscar-Quebec go-between Wall Street Journal 28 Jul 2018
Smurf with a red hat The Washington Post 13 Jul 2018
Pizza's John? Universal 08 Jul 2018
Storybook bear The Washington Post 17 Jun 2018
28-Across alternative Universal 01 Jun 2018
Respected Smurf The Washington Post 19 Feb 2018
___ Smurf The Washington Post Sunday 11 Feb 2018
NATO phonetic alphabet letter after Oscar Jonesin 16 Jan 2018
Letter after Oscar
"___ Was a Rollin' Stone" (Temptations hit)
Father; letter P The Times Concise 15 Dec 2017
One of the three bears The Washington Post 07 Dec 2017
Daddy, father or pop Family Time 04 Dec 2017
Who is told 'don't preach,' in a Madonna hit New York Times 29 Nov 2017
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.