Crossword Solver

Enter a Crossword Puzzle Answer

...where the Clue Contains (optional)

Word "PASSER" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a person who passes by casually or by chance
Synonyms:
passer-by, passerby

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
type genus of the Passeridae
Synonyms:
genus passer

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
(football) a ball carrier who tries to gain ground by throwing a forward pass
Synonyms:
forward passer

Crossword Clues for PASSER

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Quarterback, at times Thomas Joseph 22 Mar 2021
Quarterback, throwing a ball Newsday 14 Dec 2020
Quarterback, often New York Times 10 Sep 2020
Quarterback, when throwing the ball Newsday 24 Aug 2020
Non-bidder Newsday 28 Mar 2019
Free Press - a type that'll get the ball rolling Irish Times Crosaire 16 Oct 2018
Quarterback who's throwing Newsday 20 Jun 2018
Vigorous press around a player giving the ball away? Irish Times Crosaire 13 Jan 2018
Like an active quarterback, at times Universal 16 Sep 2017
Team player perhaps who's through defending 'donkey' The Times Cryptic 08 Feb 2017
Quarterback or motorist, at times Universal 07 Jan 2017
Options specialist? The Washington Post 06 Dec 2015
Montana, once
Tim Tebow, at times
Mark Sanchez, for one
Overtaker on the road
Person in the left lane, often
Favre, notably
Roughing the ___ (football infraction)
Quarterback, e.g.
Receiver's counterpart
Target of a football blitz
Quarterback
Roughing the ___ (football foul)
One in the fast lane
Namath, once
QB, at times
Bridge partner, at times
Brett Favre, at times
Montana is a great one
His ends seldom meet
Tarkenton was one
Ken Stabler, often
Stabler, using his left
One with a poor bridge hand.
Football player.
Good football man.
Fullback, at times.
Quarterback, for one.
Player like Unitas.
Examiner of finished articles.
Bridge or football player.
Cautious bridge player.
Johnny Lujack, for instance.
Sparrow genus.
Otto Graham is a great one.
Gridiron aerialist.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.