Word "PATELLA" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a small flat triangular bone in front of the knee that protects the knee joint
Synonyms:
kneecap, kneepan

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
type genus of the family Patellidae: common European limpets
Synonyms:
genus patella

Crossword Clues for PATELLA

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Kneecap The Telegraph Quick 18 Jul 2022
Knee bone The Telegraph Quick 03 Jul 2022
Spanish dish including T-bone? The Telegraph Cryptic 06 Jun 2022
Kneecap Thomas Joseph 09 Feb 2022
Kneecap The Times Concise 05 Feb 2022
Hard cap taken from head, all upside down The Times Cryptic 03 Dec 2021
Kneecap The Washington Post 13 Sep 2021
Kneecap LA Times Daily 13 Sep 2021
The human body’s largest bone which is embedded inside a tendon or muscle The Times Specialist Sunday 16 May 2021
Kneecap Universal 10 Feb 2021
Press agency covers a local snitch - the one on his knees Irish Times Crosaire 31 Oct 2020
Bone in the 46-Across Family Time 06 Sep 2020
Kneecap The Telegraph Quick 01 Jun 2020
Skeletal cap The Washington Post Sunday 22 Mar 2020
Kneecap Thomas Joseph 06 Jan 2020
Kneecap The Washington Post 06 Aug 2019
Kneecap LA Times Daily 06 Aug 2019
Kneecap The Sun Two Speed 04 May 2019
Bone, steak bone perhaps, found in stew The Sun Two Speed 04 May 2019
Kneecap New York Times 17 Apr 2019
Spanish stew containing last of meat and bone The Telegraph Cryptic 05 Mar 2019
Kneecap
Kneecap
Kneecap
Kneecap The Times Concise 05 Jul 2018
Knee-cap The Telegraph Quick 18 Feb 2018
See kneecap in spa, tell Alice! The Sun Two Speed 05 Feb 2018
According to New Scientist in July this year, this bone is present in the legs of frogs The Times Specialist Sunday 10 Dec 2017
A pallet (anag.) The Telegraph Quick 23 Oct 2017
This can be spread all over bone The Telegraph Toughie 18 Jan 2017
Cap-shaped bone Newsday 04 Aug 2016
Bone tossed initially into Spanish dish The Telegraph Cryptic 23 Feb 2016
Human bone that whales lack Newsday 06 Feb 2016
A ligament connects it to the tibia Wall Street Journal 30 Jan 2016
Bone found in Indian city? The Times Cryptic 04 Jan 2016
Gently touch girl's kneecap The Sun Two Speed 23 Oct 2015
Cap treated by an orthopedist LA Times Daily 12 Jul 2015
Femur neighbor Newsday 24 Apr 2015
The kneecap Irish Times Simplex 02 Feb 2015
Cap treated by an orthopedist
Bony cap
Femur neighbor
61-Across bone
Crowbar-wielding enforcer's target, maybe
Femur neighbor
Kneecap
Kneecap
Part of 43-Across
It's knee-high
7 Down bone
Cap not found on one's caput
Femur neighbor
Kneecap
Kneecap
Literally, "little pan"
Kneecap
Kneecap
Cap in a joint
Anatomical cap
Cap not found on one's caput
Cap on a leg
Kneecap
Knee protector
Shin neighbor
Kneepan
Knee part
Kneecap.
Knee part.
Bone.
Shallow pan.
Important bone.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.