Crossword Solver

Enter a Crossword Puzzle Answer

...where the Clue Contains (optional)

Word "PET" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Adjective
Definition:
preferred above all others and treated with partiality
Synonyms:
best-loved, favored, favorite, favourite, preferent, preferred

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a special loved one
Synonyms:
darling, dearie, deary, ducky, favorite, favourite

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
using a computerized radiographic technique to examine the metabolic activity in various tissues (especially in the brain)
Synonyms:
positron emission tomography

Crossword Clues for PET

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Puppy or kitten LA Times Daily 05 May 2021
Teacher's ___ Universal 29 Apr 2021
Trudeau monogram Canadiana 26 Apr 2021
Gerbil or hamster, often The Washington Post 26 Apr 2021
Furry friend LA Times Daily 25 Apr 2021
Terrier or tabby Newsday 23 Apr 2021
Sulky state Thomas Joseph 23 Apr 2021
Parrot or puppy Thomas Joseph 20 Apr 2021
Word before "shop" or "project" Universal 14 Apr 2021
Adopted cat, say LA Times Daily 13 Apr 2021
Fur shedder in a home Family Time 12 Apr 2021
Favorite Eugene Sheffer 09 Apr 2021
Canary or kitty Newsday 31 Mar 2021
Perry the Platypus, to Phineas and Ferb USA Today 30 Mar 2021
Teacher's ___ (favorite student) Family Time 29 Mar 2021
Word before food or theory New York Times 25 Mar 2021
Indoor animal New York Times 15 Mar 2021
Family adoptee Wall Street Journal 08 Mar 2021
Alpo or Whiskas eater The Washington Post Sunday 14 Feb 2021
Ferret or cat, e.g USA Today 14 Feb 2021
Friendly family member Family Time 08 Feb 2021
___ peeve (endless barking, perhaps) Universal 05 Feb 2021
One often talked down to? LA Times Daily 31 Jan 2021
Tarantula or scorpion, for some Wall Street Journal 19 Jan 2021
Collie or canary Newsday 18 Jan 2021
Companion animal USA Today 18 Jan 2021
Your doggy or hamster Family Time 11 Jan 2021
Favourite The Telegraph Quick 29 Dec 2020
Teacher's favorite Newsday 29 Dec 2020
Champ or Major, for the Bidens Universal 25 Dec 2020
___ peeve USA Today 22 Dec 2020
Parakeet or poodle Newsday 07 Dec 2020
With 45 Down, watches Spot, say Newsday 04 Dec 2020
___ name New York Times 28 Nov 2020
Cat or canary, e.g Wall Street Journal 23 Nov 2020
Water bowl visitor USA Today 11 Nov 2020
Kennel client Newsday 18 Oct 2020
Domestic animal The Times Concise 01 Oct 2020
Your gerbil, for one Family Time 27 Sep 2020
Friend who might be furry USA Today 21 Sep 2020
Vet's patient The Washington Post 16 Sep 2020
Word before 'peeve' or 'project' USA Today 15 Sep 2020
Household cat or dog Newsday 14 Sep 2020
Family dog, e.g USA Today 13 Sep 2020
Doggie or kitty Newsday 07 Sep 2020
Goldfish or guinea pig Universal 05 Sep 2020
Stroke The Washington Post 05 Sep 2020
See 27-Down New York Times 24 Aug 2020
Companion critter Family Time 17 Aug 2020
Source of a shed in the house? Family Time 16 Aug 2020
A cat or a dog might be one USA Today 04 Aug 2020
Shelter rescue Wall Street Journal 20 Jul 2020
Most preferred Newsday 16 Jul 2020
Caress Wall Street Journal 02 Jul 2020
Darling USA Today 07 Jun 2020
Cat or hamster Universal 17 May 2020
Your hamster or cat, for example Family Time 11 May 2020
Hamster, perhaps Wall Street Journal 09 May 2020
Bad mood New York Times 09 May 2020
Friend with soft fur, often USA Today 23 Apr 2020
Dearie New York Times 22 Apr 2020
You may make an Instagram account for one Universal 13 Apr 2020
Adopt-a-thon adoptee LA Times Daily 01 Apr 2020
Goldfish or gerbil Universal 11 Mar 2020
Acquisition from a shelter USA Today 07 Mar 2020
Dog, cat, or parakeet Newsday 24 Feb 2020
Fur shedder Family Time 17 Feb 2020
Sweetheart Wall Street Journal 13 Feb 2020
Treat like a dog? LA Times Daily 12 Feb 2020
Term of endearment
Stroke gently Universal 26 Dec 2019
Animal kept in the house Premier Sunday 22 Dec 2019
Guinea pig or goldfish, say Wall Street Journal 03 Dec 2019
Collie or cockatoo Newsday 27 Nov 2019
Ferret, maybe Wall Street Journal 13 Nov 2019
Something a zoo animal isn't New York Times 06 Nov 2019
Pierre's monogram Canadiana 21 Oct 2019
Macaw, for some The Washington Post 02 Oct 2019
Collar wearer, often The Washington Post 15 Sep 2019
A rat that's your friend Family Time 01 Sep 2019
24-Down, to Dorothy Universal 22 Aug 2019
Like a favored project The Washington Post 08 Aug 2019
Nonhuman family member USA Today 04 Aug 2019
Preferred Newsday 03 Aug 2019
Pirate's parrot, e.g New York Times 31 Jul 2019
Goldfish or snake Universal 03 Jul 2019
Eccentric's heir, maybe USA Today 28 Jun 2019
Vet's visitor USA Today 25 Jun 2019
Goldfish, sometimes Family Time 16 Jun 2019
Favored The New Yorker 10 Jun 2019
Lab in one's home, e.g Wall Street Journal 08 Jun 2019
Gerbil, e.g The Washington Post Sunday 19 May 2019
Adopted cat, e.g The Washington Post 06 May 2019
Cockatoo or cockapoo Wall Street Journal 06 May 2019
Doll New York Times 03 May 2019
Dog or goldfish Universal 20 Apr 2019
Hamster, e.g Universal 10 Apr 2019
Toto, for Dorothy Universal 03 Apr 2019
Pomeranian or parakeet Wall Street Journal 01 Apr 2019
Fondle Canadiana 18 Mar 2019
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.