Word "POOCH" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Verb
Definition:
round one's lips as if intending to kiss
Synonyms:
pooch out

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
informal terms for dogs
Synonyms:
barker, bow-wow, doggie, doggy

Crossword Clues for POOCH

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Canine, informally Universal 04 Sep 2022
Pound back on hot dog The Guardian Cryptic 06 Jul 2022
Pupper LA Times Daily 11 Jun 2022
Pupper The Washington Post 11 Jun 2022
Pound resident Thomas Joseph 25 Feb 2022
Dog LA Times Daily 29 Jan 2022
Dog The Washington Post 29 Jan 2022
Doggo Universal 11 Nov 2021
Doggy USA Today 17 Oct 2020
Pound resident Thomas Joseph 10 Jun 2020
Dog LA Times Daily 26 Apr 2020
Dog The Washington Post 26 Apr 2020
One found in a pound Wall Street Journal 13 Aug 2019
Mongrel (informal) The Sun Two Speed 12 Aug 2019
Milne's bear eating Charlie's dog The Sun Two Speed 12 Aug 2019
Hound Wall Street Journal 29 Jan 2019
One found in a pound
Hound
Yorkshire terrier, e.g The Washington Post Sunday 02 Dec 2018
Pup LA Times Daily 28 Aug 2018
Pup The Washington Post 28 Aug 2018
Four-legged friend New York Times 03 Aug 2018
Shelter resident LA Times Daily 18 Jun 2018
Shelter resident The Washington Post 18 Jun 2018
Pup
Four-legged friend
Shelter resident
Canine, slangily Newsday 26 Sep 2017
Doggy New York Times 04 Aug 2017
Lab, for one New York Times 20 May 2017
Doggy
Lab, for one
Four-legged friend Newsday 21 Oct 2016
Doggie Newsday 04 Oct 2016
Hound LA Times Daily 11 Sep 2016
Nip back to lock up commander's dog The Times Cryptic 12 Aug 2016
Doggie LA Times Daily 01 Mar 2016
Dog The Times Concise 28 Jan 2016
Hound
Lovable dog USA Today 15 Oct 2015
Doggie New York Times 16 Jun 2015
Bowwow New York Times 18 Feb 2015
Lovable dog Universal 19 Jan 2015
Four-legged friend
Lovable dog
Bowwow
Doggie
Doggie
Lovable dog
Doggie
Tummy bulge
Doggie
Dog
Satchel __, aptly named dog in the comic "Get Fuzzy"
Dog
Satchel __, aptly named dog in the comic "Get Fuzzy"
Bone burier
Doggie
Doggie
Dog
Hound
Hound
Kennel critter
Bow-wow
Doggy
Kitty alternative
Peke or pug
Kitty alternative
Bowwow
Doggy
Kennel critter
Mutt
Bowwow
Doggy
Dog
Bowser
One may sit for a master
Hound
Bowser
32 Down e.g.
Slangy dog
Poundling?
Bowwow
Bowwow
Mutt
Kitty alternative
Mutt
Snarleyyow
A woof-woof
Dog
Canine: Slang.
Canine of sorts.
Dog: Slang.
Family dog: Slang.
Family pet: Slang.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.