Crossword Solver

Enter a Crossword Puzzle Answer

...where the Clue Contains (optional)

Word "SIS" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a female person who has the same parents as another person
Synonyms:
sister
Examples:
my sister married a musician

Crossword Clues for SIS

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Khloe, to Kim, informally Universal 05 Mar 2021
Family nickname USA Today 05 Mar 2021
Venus, to Serena Eugene Sheffer 17 Feb 2021
Familial nickname The Washington Post Sunday 14 Feb 2021
Bro's sibling Newsday 10 Feb 2021
Bro's kin Eugene Sheffer 21 Jan 2021
Serena, to Venus Eugene Sheffer 20 Jan 2021
Pop's daughter Thomas Joseph 18 Jan 2021
Halle, to Chloe, for short USA Today 06 Jan 2021
Bro’s twin, perhaps Wall Street Journal 02 Jan 2021
Pinkie Pie, to Marble Pie, on 'My Little Pony' The Washington Post Sunday 27 Dec 2020
Relative in Scrubs isolated The Sun Two Speed 18 Dec 2020
Female sibling The Sun Two Speed 18 Dec 2020
'Pretty sneaky, ___' (Connect Four ad line) Jonesin 15 Dec 2020
Part of the fam LA Times Daily 11 Dec 2020
Female sibling, for short Newsday 08 Dec 2020
Bro’s sibling Wall Street Journal 07 Dec 2020
Bro’s sib Wall Street Journal 02 Dec 2020
Bro's sib Eugene Sheffer 26 Nov 2020
Term of address that's a palindrome USA Today 21 Nov 2020
Lisa Simpson, to Bart, for short Universal 18 Nov 2020
Kourtney, to Kim LA Times Daily 13 Nov 2020
Certain sib Universal 09 Nov 2020
Son is finding close relative The Sun Two Speed 04 Nov 2020
'___ boom bah!' New York Times 27 Oct 2020
Dakota, to Elle The Washington Post Sunday 18 Oct 2020
Member of the fam New York Times 08 Oct 2020
Female in the fam LA Times Daily 30 Sep 2020
Malia, to Sasha, for short Universal 28 Sep 2020
What Kim might call Khloé The Washington Post 19 Sep 2020
Tia, to Tamera, for short USA Today 17 Sep 2020
U-turn from 34-Across Family Time 14 Sep 2020
Venus, to Serena, for short USA Today 05 Sep 2020
Sibling The Sun Two Speed 30 Aug 2020
Relative in Foulness Island The Sun Two Speed 30 Aug 2020
Palindromic family member USA Today 20 Aug 2020
Auntie, to Mom Wall Street Journal 13 Aug 2020
Solange, to Beyonce, for short Universal 07 Aug 2020
Bro’s counterpart Wall Street Journal 04 Aug 2020
___ boom bah Jonesin 12 May 2020
Elle, to Dakota The Washington Post Sunday 03 May 2020
Gal in the family Premier Sunday 03 May 2020
Palindromic sib USA Today 25 Apr 2020
See 1-Across Wall Street Journal 20 Apr 2020
Close relative Wall Street Journal 04 Apr 2020
Household name Newsday 28 Mar 2020
Just one of the fam LA Times Daily 15 Mar 2020
Soror, e.g USA Today 08 Mar 2020
Family gal Premier Sunday 23 Feb 2020
Female sib Canadiana 27 Jan 2020
Term of address for a drag queen
Palindromic fam figure The Washington Post Sunday 19 Jan 2020
Sibling (informal) The Sun Two Speed 29 Dec 2019
Relative in Christmas Island The Sun Two Speed 29 Dec 2019
One of the family taken in by Ellis Island Irish Times Crosaire 12 Oct 2019
Familial sobriquet Newsday 21 Sep 2019
Bride's potential maid of honor, briefly The Washington Post Sunday 15 Sep 2019
Bro's counterpart Universal 11 Sep 2019
Palindromic nickname New York Times 11 Sep 2019
One relatively close either way? New York Times 02 Aug 2019
'___-boom-bah!' USA Today 13 Jul 2019
She's part of the fam Premier Sunday 30 Jun 2019
''__ for Silence'' (Grafton novel) Newsday 23 Jun 2019
Ashley, to Mary-Kate The Washington Post Sunday 02 Jun 2019
Relative in this island The Sun Two Speed 17 May 2019
54-Across' sib The Washington Post 15 May 2019
Sib Canadiana 06 May 2019
Family member (informal) The Times Concise 24 Apr 2019
10-Across sibling Universal 18 Apr 2019
Household name? New York Times 13 Apr 2019
Family moniker New York Times 24 Mar 2019
Bro's female counterpart Family Time 10 Mar 2019
Fam figure The Washington Post Sunday 10 Mar 2019
"___-boom-bah" Family Time 03 Mar 2019
Auntie, to one's parent New York Times 02 Feb 2019
Palindromic relative New York Times 31 Jan 2019
Start of a cry that ends 'bah!' New York Times 19 Jan 2019
Start of a cheer The Washington Post 04 Jan 2019
Household nickname
Bro's twin
"___-boom-bah!"
Start of a cry that ends "bah!"
Short sibling? The Washington Post 29 Dec 2018
A sib Universal 13 Dec 2018
Family member, briefly Jonesin 11 Dec 2018
Short word for a relative The Telegraph General Knowledge 09 Dec 2018
Mom, to Auntie Newsday 04 Dec 2018
Girl of the fam Wall Street Journal 04 Dec 2018
Sibling (informally) The Sun Two Speed 28 Nov 2018
Bro? No, the other Universal 02 Nov 2018
Sue Grafton's '___ for Silence' USA Today 01 Nov 2018
Uses a keyhole, perhaps New York Times 01 Nov 2018
Sibling's nickname USA Today 02 Oct 2018
Family girl Wall Street Journal 25 Sep 2018
Grafton's '___ for Silence' Wall Street Journal 15 Sep 2018
Shirley MacLaine, to Warren Beatty The Washington Post 05 Aug 2018
Sasha, to Malia, informally USA Today 23 Jul 2018
Auntie, to Daddy Universal 18 Jul 2018
Kid in the family Universal 05 Jun 2018
Kim, to Khloé Kardashian, for short New York Times 04 Jun 2018
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.