Crossword Solver

Enter a Crossword Puzzle Answer

...where the Clue Contains (optional)

Word "SON" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
the divine word of God; the second person in the Trinity (incarnate in Jesus)
Synonyms:
logos, word

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a male human offspring
Synonyms:
boy
Examples:
their son became a famous judge

Crossword Clues for SON

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Nemo, to Marlin USA Today 03 May 2021
Labor result, at times Wall Street Journal 29 Apr 2021
Daddy's little man Family Time 26 Apr 2021
Male descendant The Telegraph Quick 19 Apr 2021
John David, to Denzel The Washington Post Sunday 18 Apr 2021
Heir, at times Thomas Joseph 13 Apr 2021
Start of some sequel titles New York Times 09 Apr 2021
Junior Eugene Sheffer 06 Apr 2021
Oceanus, to Gaia LA Times Daily 02 Apr 2021
Heracles, to Zeus New York Times 31 Mar 2021
Heir, often Thomas Joseph 31 Mar 2021
Delivery possibility Newsday 27 Mar 2021
Cain, to Eve The Washington Post 16 Mar 2021
Junior, to Senior Family Time 14 Mar 2021
Luke, to Darth LA Times Daily 08 Mar 2021
Daughter's sibling, perhaps Universal 05 Mar 2021
"My boy" Universal 02 Mar 2021
'My boy ...' The Washington Post Sunday 28 Feb 2021
Male child The Times Concise 23 Feb 2021
Richard Wright's "Native __" LA Times Daily 18 Feb 2021
Richard Wright's 'Native __' The Washington Post 18 Feb 2021
Jaden, to Will Smith LA Times Daily 15 Feb 2021
Isaac, to Abraham Universal 05 Feb 2021
Founder’s successor, at times Wall Street Journal 30 Jan 2021
Bart Simpson, to Homer Universal 28 Jan 2021
Male delivery Wall Street Journal 19 Jan 2021
Junior, to senior Thomas Joseph 19 Jan 2021
___-in-law USA Today 17 Jan 2021
Absalom, to David LA Times Daily 14 Jan 2021
Abel, to Adam LA Times Daily 13 Jan 2021
Translation of 'mwana' USA Today 08 Jan 2021
___ cubano (music genre) USA Today 29 Dec 2020
Luke, to Anakin LA Times Daily 22 Dec 2020
Jr., to Sr., perhaps USA Today 22 Dec 2020
Family boy Wall Street Journal 09 Dec 2020
Momma's boy, to Momma Family Time 06 Dec 2020
Boy child The Telegraph Quick 04 Dec 2020
Boy in a family Newsday 01 Dec 2020
Ganesha, to Parvati and Shiva USA Today 16 Nov 2020
One in a family tree The Washington Post Sunday 15 Nov 2020
Rosemary’s baby, for one Wall Street Journal 26 Oct 2020
Holy Trinity part New York Times 15 Oct 2020
43-Across, perhaps USA Today 12 Oct 2020
Pop's boy Thomas Joseph 02 Oct 2020
Eros, to Aphrodite Wall Street Journal 17 Sep 2020
Common sitcom character Newsday 17 Sep 2020
Family guy The Washington Post 15 Sep 2020
Boy, to his father Family Time 13 Sep 2020
Boy in the family, to mom Family Time 24 Aug 2020
Zeus, to Rhea New York Times 18 Aug 2020
Sir, to Beyonce and Jay-Z Universal 15 Aug 2020
Male heir Canadiana 10 Aug 2020
Baby Archie, to Meghan Markle Universal 30 Jul 2020
Possible nepotism beneficiary Newsday 25 Jul 2020
Robb, to Catelyn Stark The Washington Post Sunday 28 Jun 2020
Mars, to Jupiter New York Times 27 Jun 2020
Colin, to Tom Hanks Jonesin 19 May 2020
Singer Trinh Cong ___ USA Today 04 May 2020
'Like father, like ___' USA Today 03 May 2020
Second part of the sign of the cross, symbolically New York Times 15 Apr 2020
Boy in the family Newsday 14 Apr 2020
Henry VIII’s goal Wall Street Journal 11 Apr 2020
Inheritor of the business, sometimes Family Time 06 Apr 2020
Male offspring Newsday 23 Mar 2020
Archie, to Meghan USA Today 19 Mar 2020
Family member USA Today 16 Mar 2020
You might give him the business? Family Time 09 Mar 2020
Abel, to Eve Universal 04 Mar 2020
Certain youngster's nickname The Washington Post 29 Feb 2020
'Young man . . .' USA Today 20 Feb 2020
Prodigal ___ Universal 05 Jan 2020
Jaden Smith, to Jada and Will USA Today 30 Dec 2019
Tinned olive, not as it happens native? The Telegraph Toughie 13 Dec 2019
Father and Holy Ghost go-between New York Times 10 Dec 2019
Dad's lad Newsday 02 Dec 2019
III, to Jr., say New York Times 20 Nov 2019
Archie, to Prince Harry USA Today 07 Nov 2019
Mama's boy Family Time 27 Oct 2019
Prince, but not a princess New York Times 14 Oct 2019
Will figure New York Times 12 Oct 2019
Jacob, to Isaac Universal 30 Sep 2019
Thor, to Odin New York Times 24 Sep 2019
Ares, to Zeus New York Times 18 Sep 2019
IV, to III, e.g New York Times 01 Sep 2019
Certain heir Universal 19 Aug 2019
Archie, to Meghan Markle USA Today 14 Aug 2019
Many an heir USA Today 21 Jul 2019
Bart, to Homer Universal 20 Jul 2019
Bush 43, to Bush 41 USA Today 01 Jul 2019
Junior, maybe Universal 18 Jun 2019
Prince, to a king USA Today 12 Jun 2019
29-Down, to Abe USA Today 05 Jun 2019
Hephaestus, to Hera The Washington Post Sunday 26 May 2019
Simba, to Mufasa Universal 21 May 2019
Ending of eight U.S. presidents' names New York Times 18 May 2019
Child star on the radio? The Telegraph Cryptic 05 May 2019
Mark to Gordie Canadiana 29 Apr 2019
Edward VII, to Victoria The Washington Post Sunday 21 Apr 2019
Male issue The Washington Post 12 Apr 2019
Junior, to Dad Newsday 02 Apr 2019
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.