Word "SPOUSE" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
a person's partner in marriage
Synonyms:
better half, married person, mate, partner

Crossword Clues for SPOUSE

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
Better half Thomas Joseph 11 Apr 2022
Joint account sharer Thomas Joseph 07 Apr 2022
Husband or wife The Times Concise 10 Feb 2022
Wife, maybe, requires support, heading off The Times Cryptic 02 Feb 2022
Marriage partner The Times Concise 15 Dec 2021
Partner in marriage USA Today 19 Nov 2021
Not a single person Wall Street Journal 10 Nov 2021
Barely embraces partner The Telegraph Toughie 22 Sep 2021
Union member? LA Times Daily 05 Sep 2021
Union member? The Washington Post 05 Sep 2021
Partner in marriage USA Today 24 Jul 2021
Mate Eugene Sheffer 07 Jul 2021
Partner in marriage Eugene Sheffer 05 Mar 2021
Partner after saying 'I do' USA Today 30 Oct 2020
Half of some couples The Washington Post 30 Aug 2020
Half of some couples LA Times Daily 30 Aug 2020
Ring bearer, often The Washington Post Sunday 05 Jul 2020
Husband or wife Thomas Joseph 23 Jun 2020
Wedded partner Premier Sunday 24 May 2020
Husband or wife The Sun Two Speed 11 Nov 2019
Works coming up — employ partner The Sun Two Speed 11 Nov 2019
Other half New York Times 08 Oct 2019
Other half
Husband or wife Newsday 07 Oct 2019
Word from the Latin for ''pledged'' Newsday 28 Sep 2019
Husband or wife The Times Concise 13 Sep 2019
Other half of Trim location for most of those in 4 down Irish Times Crosaire 21 Aug 2019
Married person The Washington Post 15 Aug 2019
Married person LA Times Daily 15 Aug 2019
Mate Canadiana 08 Apr 2019
Better half Thomas Joseph 07 Feb 2019
Married person
Partner, perhaps The Washington Post 08 Nov 2018
Partner, perhaps LA Times Daily 08 Nov 2018
Joint filer Wall Street Journal 27 Oct 2018
Marriage partner The Times Concise 04 Jul 2018
Wife, e.g Premier Sunday 17 Jun 2018
Unfinished patch to exercise with mate Irish Times Crosaire 23 Mar 2018
Partner, perhaps
Joint filer
Frequent co-signatory New York Times 20 Jul 2017
Marriage partner Irish Times Simplex 19 Jun 2017
Wedding acquisition The Washington Post 08 Feb 2017
Frequent co-signatory
Small flower captures heart of ample partner The Telegraph Cryptic 17 Nov 2016
Identify reduced purpose for partner The Times Cryptic 15 Mar 2016
Half of a couple Newsday 04 Feb 2016
Consort with drunkard around front of pub The Telegraph Cryptic 24 Jan 2016
Married partner The Times Concise 01 Dec 2015
Husband, to his wife Universal 07 Sep 2015
Partner thus getting employment, collecting pence The Telegraph Cryptic 22 May 2015
Thus take advantage of capturing pawn, resulting in mate The Telegraph Cryptic 26 Apr 2015
Ring bearer, often LA Times Daily 01 Mar 2015
Husband, to his wife
Ring bearer, often
Not a single person?
Union member?
Half of a couple
Half a married couple
Half of some partnerships
Union member?
Wedding acquisition
Husband or wife
Wedding acquisition
Husband or wife
Better half, so to speak
"Better half," to some
Mate
Better half, so to speak
Joint-account holder
Joint account holder
Not a single person
Married person
Business partner, perhaps
Other half
Marital word from the Latin for "pledged"
Other half, so to speak
Dagwood, to Blondie
Other half, so to speak
Better half
Clytemnestra, to Agamemnon
Other half, so to speak
Half a married couple
Blondie, to Dagwood
Helpmate
Helpmate
Other half, so to speak
Significant other
Mate
Other half
Helpmeet
Marital partner
Edith, to Archie
Edith, to Archie
Ring wearer
Mate
Marriage partner
Mate
Partner
Better half
Reception figure
Joint account holder
Half a couple, often
Better half
Mate
Family man
Helpmate
Helpmeet
Better half
Fellow knot-tier
Blondie, to Dagwood
Mate
Better half?
Married one
Lunt, to Fontanne
Baucis, to Philemon
Marriage partner
Mate.
Helpmate.
Benedict, for one.
Man or wife.
Husband or wife.
Bride or groom.
Married person.
Better half.
Husband or better half.
Marriage partner.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.