Word "STOCK" Definitions:


Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
any animals kept for use or profit
Synonyms:
farm animal, livestock

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
the handle of a handgun or the butt end of a rifle or shotgun or part of the support of a machine gun or artillery gun
Synonyms:
gunstock
Examples:
the rifle had been fitted with a special stock

Part of Speech:
Noun
Definition:
the merchandise that a shop has on hand
Synonyms:
inventory

Crossword Clues for STOCK

Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.
Clue Source Date
___ footage New York Times 15 Jun 2022
Soup base Universal 22 May 2022
Keep cooking liquid The Guardian Cryptic 08 Apr 2022
Available inventory Newsday 01 Mar 2022
Keep in the supply room The Washington Post 16 Feb 2022
Keep in the supply room LA Times Daily 16 Feb 2022
Customary LA Times Daily 23 Jan 2022
Customary The Washington Post 23 Jan 2022
Family get together with boat for a base at last — but it can crash The Guardian Cryptic 21 Dec 2021
Market buy Thomas Joseph 20 Dec 2021
Soup starter New York Times 14 Dec 2021
Seller's supply LA Times Daily 28 Nov 2021
Wall Street security The Washington Post Sunday 18 Jul 2021
Have in inventory New York Times 16 Jun 2021
Keep in inventory The Washington Post 10 Jun 2021
Keep in inventory LA Times Daily 10 Jun 2021
Market buy Thomas Joseph 19 Sep 2020
Inventory Eugene Sheffer 13 May 2020
Keep on the shelves New York Times 02 Mar 2020
Supply The Washington Post 01 Mar 2020
Supply LA Times Daily 01 Mar 2020
Bouillon The Telegraph Quick 16 Feb 2020
Equestrian tie The Telegraph Quick 25 Aug 2019
Material in store The Telegraph Quick 21 Jun 2019
Keep available for sale Newsday 23 Oct 2018
Cattle rancher's animals Family Time 05 Aug 2018
It's on store shelves Family Time 22 Jul 2018
Repute The Telegraph Quick 06 Jul 2018
Barron's topic The Washington Post Sunday 14 Jan 2018
Broth The Telegraph Quick 03 Sep 2017
Supply; part of rifle The Times Concise 26 Jun 2017
Keep in inventory Family Time 19 Jun 2017
Soup base Wall Street Journal 06 Jun 2017
Fill with merchandise The Washington Post 14 May 2017
Fill with merchandise LA Times Daily 14 May 2017
Market share? New York Times 05 Mar 2017
Portfolio component USA Today 22 Jan 2017
Merchant's supply USA Today 17 Jan 2017
Market share?
Portfolio component
Merchant's supply
Fill with merchandise
Subject of a quote Wall Street Journal 17 Nov 2016
Supply; plant The Times Concise 11 Nov 2016
Fill, as shelves USA Today 24 May 2016
Portfolio component Wall Street Journal 05 Jan 2016
Portfolio component
Fill, as shelves
Warehouse supply Wall Street Journal 17 Dec 2015
Wall Street purchase The Washington Post 21 Nov 2015
Supply flower The Telegraph Toughie 12 Nov 2015
Consomm�-like liquid The Telegraph Quick 20 Sep 2015
Seller's supply LA Times Daily 11 Sep 2015
Rifle part Canadiana 27 Jul 2015
Have in inventory USA Today 04 May 2015
Accumulated quantity Newsday 03 May 2015
Broker's concern USA Today 21 Apr 2015
Portfolio component LA Times Daily 04 Jan 2015
Accumulated quantity
It might be traded or taken
Wall Street purchase
Portfolio component
Seller's supply
Broker's concern
Have in inventory
Warehouse supply
CNBC topic
Keep in inventory
Keep in inventory
Fill with fish
Merchandise
Warehouse supply
Word before clerk or company
Inventory
Keep on the shelves
Cattle, e.g.
Warehouse supply
Supply with merchandise
Warehouse supply
Warehouse supply
Keep on hand
Inventory
Soup base
Have in inventory
Big Board listing
Portfolio component
Bones may be found in it
Rancher's charge
Shelf contents
Part of a portfolio
Nasdaq offering
Warehouse supply
Carry in inventory
Inventory
Word that can precede the end of 20-, 32-, 43- and 58-Across
Part of NYSE
Word that can precede the end of 20-, 32-, 43- and 58-Across
Part of NYSE
Rancher's charge
Keep on hand
Things in inventory
Repertory theater
Cows, e.g.
Kind of market
Market buy
Market buy
Exchange buy
Inventory
Market purchase
NASDAQ offering
Market purchase
Inventory
Kind of car
___-in-trade
Merchant s inventory
Put on the shelf
Inventory
Replenish
Big Board listing
Nasdaq offering
Soup base
Inventory
Standard
Investor's purchase
Supply with merchandise
Gilliflower
Inventory item
Gillyflower.
Merchandise.
Common or preferred.
Gilly flower.
Summer theatre.
Foundation for soups.
Best training for actors: Slang.
Refine the search results by specifying the filter for clues.